Trent Parke & Narelle Autio, Alice Blanch Win Final SALA Awards

The final SALA Awards for 2017 have been announced, with a trio of photographers picking up the last prizes as the state-wide festival of art winds to a close.

Trent Parke and Narelle Autio won the Unitcare Services Moving Image Award for The Summation of Force, while Alice Blanch picked up the Atkins Photographic Award for her landscape work A Shifting Stillness. Parke and Autio take home $5000 in prize money for their part, and Blanch wins an edition of three giclee archival fine prints for hers.


Alice Blanch, A Shifting Stillness

“Every year we are consistently impressed at the high quality of works submitted for the SALA Awards, and 2017 was absolutely no exception,” said Sala Festival Director Penny Griggs.

“This year we received nearly 300 entries from artists of all backgrounds and art forms from right across South Australia, showing the incredible breadth of art making we have in this state.”


Trent Parke and Narelle Autio discuss the development and ideas behind their grand multi-channel video installation, The Summation of Force.

SALA Festival presented precisely 6282 artists in 660 exhibitions across 560 South Australian in 2017.

The festival will finish on August 31, with nominations for one last prize, the SALA Festival Patron’s Art Writer’s, also closing then. To be announced later in the year, the winner of this award will receive studio space for one month in Berlin’s Phasmid Studios as well as return flights to Berlin.

Full list of 2017 SALA Award Winners

The Adelaide Review Outsider Art Award
Winner: Len Harvey

The Advertiser Contemporary Art Award
Winner: Julia McInerney

Unitcare Services Moving Image Award
Winner: Trent Parke and Narelle Autio

Third Royal South Australian Society of Arts Biennial Portrait Prize
Major Prize Winner: Kristone Capistrano
Category Winners: Ellie Noir, Tom Keukenmeester, Michael Smerd, Jasmine Dixon, Daryl
Austin, Margaret Walsh
(for full list of winners and finalists go to rsasarts.com.au)

City Rural Emerging Artist Award
Winner: Jane Skeer

The City of Unley Active Ageing Award
Winner: Andrea Malone

Centre for Creative Photography Latent Image Award
Winner: Lee Walter

Atkins Photographic Award
Winner: Alice Blanch

X