2017 SA Architecture Award Winners

From a record field of 79 entries, the South Australian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects had a challenging task to select this year’s highlight projects.

The panel of seven juries and 29 jurors assessed the application of creative and informed design across several criteria for the 2017 SA Architecture Awards. Their deliberations and the selected projects are reflective of the nature of our state and its economy – wineries and even a distillery feature prominently across awarded projects while entries in the public and education categories were limited; individual housing projects were numerous but only one multi-residential entry was submitted.

As always there is more to good design than meets the eye with Crayon House by Grieve Gillett Andersen winning a named award in the Residential Architecture – Houses (New) category as well as an Award for Sustainable Architecture (another reminder that good design makes good sense in the long run, a lesson which all asset owners be they residential, commercial or government can benefit from).

Indeed, investing in quality design that addresses functional, economic, cultural, social and environmental criteria in addition to aesthetic considerations is an investment in our future. To achieve this level of resolution requires high level, integrated design thinking supported by engaged and committed clients who are passionate about achieving optimal outcomes for their project. This may mean prioritising quality of space over floor area or balancing functional performance in relation to aesthetic considerations. However varied the awarded projects may be, the common thread is the client and the relationship they have with their architect – one of trust, open communication and a commitment to excellence rather than opulence.

Some of the awarded projects have already been woven into the fabric of our city – the Anzac Centenary Memorial Walk, Lounder’s Boathouse and the Rundle Mall Redevelopment. However, the Awards program still provides the capacity for surprise. This year the entrepreneurial flair of three young designers won the west end’s Peter Rabbit cafe a commendation for the City of Adelaide Prize, re-invigorating a forgotten site and activating and enhancing Hindley St. The Great Southern Rail Platinum Club project provides another example of a unique award winning project that demonstrates the broad reach of great design.

The Institute would like to thank The Adelaide Review for its comprehensive and continuing support of the City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice Award. We also thank all those who participated in the SA Architecture Awards program, which is instrumental in promoting and celebrating the significant achievements of South Australia’s architecture and design community.

Nicolette Di Lernia is the Executive Director of the SA Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects

Full List of 2017 South Australian Architecture Awards:

URBAN DESIGN

aia-awards-adelaide-review-anzac-walk-sam-noonan
(Photo: Sam Noonan)

ANZAC CENTENARY MEMORIAL WALK
by Grieve Gillett Andersen
Winner: The Gavin Walkley Award for Urban Design

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE (HOUSES–NEW)

(SPONSORED BY BORAL)

aia-awards-adelaide-review-crayon-house-sam-noonan
(Photo: Sam Noonan)

CRAYON HOUSE
by Grieve Gillet Andersen
Winner: The John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

KARKALLA DUNES
by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects
Winner: Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

CLARE HPR
by BB Architects
Commendation: Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

CARDILLO HOUSE
by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects
Commendation: Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

FREWVILLE LO-FI
by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture
Commendation: Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

HOUSE IN THE ADELAIDE FOOTHILLS
by Warwick O’Brien Architects
Commendation: Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE (ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONS)

aia-awards-adelaide-review-dutton-terrace-ashley-halliday(Photo: Ashley Halliday)

DUTTON TERRACE ALTERATIONS
by Ashley Halliday Architects
Winner: The John Schenk Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

aia-awards-adelaide-review-north-adelaide-barn-christopher-morrison(Photo: Christopher Morrison)

NORTH ADELAIDE BARN
by Williams Burton Leopardi
Winner: Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

aia-awards-adelaide-review-number-6-aaron-citti(Photo: Aaron Citti)

NUMBER 6
by Black Rabbit
Winner: Architecture + Interiors Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

HOUSE MAUD
by Taylor Buchtmann Architecture
Commendation: Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

TENNYSON
by John Adam Architect
Commendation: Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

KOOL HAUS
by SW Architects
Commendation: Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE (MULTIPLE HOUSING)

aia-awards-adelaide-review-kalyra-heights-cr3-studio(Photo: cr3 studio)

KALYRA HEIGHTS VILLAGE EXTENSION BELAIR
by Flightpath Architects
Commendation: Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

EDUCATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

aia-awards-adelaide-review-flinders-peter-barnes(Photo: Peter Barnes)

FLINDERS UNIVERSITY STUDENT HUB AND PLAZA
by Woods Bagot
Commendation: Educational Architecture

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

(SPONSORED BY REVOLUTION ROOFING)

aia-awards-adelaide-magill-estat-colin-page-2
(Photo: Colin Page)

PENFOLDS MAGILL ESTATE
by Denton Corker Marshall
Winner: The Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture

PETALUMA CELLAR DOOR
by Grieve Gillett Andersen
Commendation: Commercial Architecture

PLANT 4 BOWDEN
by Ashley Halliday Architects
Commendation: Commercial Architecture

MICRO X
by Tridente Architects Pty Ltd
Commendation: Commercial Architecture

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

(SPONSORED BY DULUX)

aia-awards-adelaide-magill-estat-colin-page(Photo: Colin Page)

PENFOLDS MAGILL ESTATE
by Denton Corker Marshall
Winner: The Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture

aia-awards-adelaide-review-walter-brooke-david-sievers(Photo: David Sievers)

WALTER BROOKE STUDIO FITOUT
by Walter Brooke
Winner: Award for Interior Architecture

ST HUGO
by studio-gram with JBG Architects
Commendation: Interior Architecture

NUMBER 6
by Black Rabbit Architecture + Interiors
Commendation: Interior Architecture

HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE

aia-awards-adelaide-review-lounders-boathouse-andre-castellucci(Photo: Andre Castellucci)

LOUNDER’S BOATHOUSE
by Mulloway Studio
Winner: The David Saunders Award for Heritage Architecture

aia-awards-adelaide-review-north-adelaide-barn-christopher-morrison-2(Photo: Christopher Morrison)

NORTH ADELAIDE BARN
by Williams Burton Leopardi
Winner: Award for Heritage Architecture

TWENTY THIRD STREET DISTILLERY
by Walter Brooke
Commendation: Heritage Architecture

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

(SPONSORED BY SMEG)

aia-awards-adelaide-review-great-southern-rail-platinum-shannon-mcgrath
(Photo: Shannon McGrath)

GREAT SOUTHERN RAIL PLATINUM CLUB
by Woods Bagot
Winner: The Marjorie Simpson Award for Small Project Architecture

GALLERY 7
by Mulloway Studio
Commendation: Small Project Architecture

AGILE X UNI SA PAVILION
by University of South Australia
Commendation: Small Project Architecture

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

aia-awards-adelaide-review-crayon-house-sam-noonan-2(Photo: Sam Noonan)

CRAYON HOUSE
by Grieve Gillett Andersen
Winner: Award for Sustainable Architecture

aia-awards-adelaide-review-plant-4-bowden-ashley-halliday(Photo: Ashley Halliday)

PLANT 4 BOWDEN
by Ashley Halliday Architects
Winner: Award for Sustainable Architecture

WSP PARSONS BRINCKERHOFF WORKPLACE
by JPE Design Studio
Commendation: Esther Chew. Sustainable Architecture

CLARE HPR
by BB Architects
Commendation: Sustainable Architecture

FLINDERS UNIVERSITY STUDENT HUB AND PLAZA
by Woods Bagot
Commendation: Sustainable Architecture

THE JACK CHEESMAN AWARD FOR ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

aia-awards-adelaide-review-adelaide-velodrome

ADELAIDE VELODROME
Design Architect: Carlo Gnezda
Winner

COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

aia-awards-adelaide-review-pt-augusta-insect-facility-sam-noonan
(Photo: Sam Noonan)

PORT AUGUSTA STERILE INSECT PRODUCTION FACILITY
by Phillips/Pilkington Architects
Winner

THE CITY OF ADELAIDE PRIZE

(SPONSORED BY CITY OF ADELAIDE, SUPPORTED BY PIA, GUILDHOUSE, AILA, THE ADELAIDE REVIEW)

aia-awards-adelaide-review-anzac-walk-peter-barnes(Photo: Peter Barnes)

ANZAC CENTENARY MEMORIAL WALK
by Grieve Gillett Andersen with Tract Consulting
Winner: City of Adelaide Prize

PETER RABBIT
by James McIntyre
Commendation: City of Adelaide Prize

RUNDLE MALL REDEVELOPMENT
by HASSELL
Commendation: City of Adelaide Prize

SIR JAMES IRWIN PRESIDENT’S MEDAL

aia-awards-adelaide-review-john-held

JOHN HELD
Practice Name: Russell and Yelland
Awarded by: Chapter President Mario Dreosti

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN EMERGING ARCHITECT PRIZE

(SPONSORED BY AWS)

aia-awards-adelaide-esther-chew

ESTHER CHEW
Practice Name: Grieve Gillett Andersen
Jury: Chapter President Mario Dreosti, Sean Humphries, Erin Crowden, Katrina Worssam, Katrina Swiatczak (AWS Representative)

architecture.com.au

X