SA Architecture Awards – Winners

The annual SA Architecture Awards have once again recognised the excellence and innovation of the state, with major projects and unique developments alike receiving accolades this evening.

The annual SA Architecture Awards have once again recognised the excellence and innovation of the state, with major projects and unique developments alike receiving accolades this evening.

The South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute (SAHMRI) was the big winner, with Woods Bagot receiving five prizes for the site: Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture, Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture, Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture, Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture and the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture.

Moving from the impressive scale and texture of SAHMRI, the awards also featured stylistically natural buildings. Music hotspot Café Troppo won the City of Adelaide Prize for ‘enhancing the realm of the city’. The jury’s decision to award Café Troppo the prize was “unanimous”, due to the establishment’s “social conscience and generosity of spirit”.

From the native forests (Max Pritchard Architect’s Tree Top Studio, Commendation for Small Project Architecture) to the beach  (Grieve Gillett’s Goolwa Beach House, John S Chappel Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (NEW)), the SA Architecture Awards left no stone unturned in selecting the finest examples of contemporary and heritage design.

Congratulations to all award recipients. Those who won a named or architecture award will now progress to the 2014 National Architecture Awards, with winners to be announced in Darwin on December 6.  

Full list of winning projects by category (alphabetical)


COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Architecture Award – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Commercial Architecture
Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Unley Offices by Con Bastiras Architect
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Enduring Architecture
Jack Cheesman Award for Enduring Architecture – The Bicentennial Conservatory Adelaide by Guy Maron Architects
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Heritage Architecture

David Saunders Award for Heritage – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio
Architecture Award – Adelaide Central School of Art by Grieve Gillett
Commendation – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Architecture Award – Sustainable Industries Education Centre by MPH Architects
Commendation – The Collins by Woods Bagot
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Whyalla Regional Cancer Centre Redevelopment by Hames Sharley
Commendation – Walkerville Civic & Community Centre by JPE Design Studio
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

SA Chapter Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Residence R by Architects Ink
Architecture Award – Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects
Architecture Award – Stirling House by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – Roodenrys Kewell Addition by Troppo Architects
Commendation – Unley Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

John S Chappell Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Goolwa Beach House by Grieve Gillett
Commendation – Dune House by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – Prestipino House by Max Pritchard Architect
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Small Project Architecture

Commendation – Tree Top Studio by Max Pritchard Architect
Commendation – one.one Adelaide by one.one committee Adelaide
- VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Sustainable Architecture

Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture – South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute by Woods Bagot
Commendation – Jam Factory at Seppeltsfield by Grieve Gillett
Commendation – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION


Urban Design

Commendation – UniSA City East Public Realm by Grieve Gillett
VIEW GALLERY 
READ FULL CITATION

Additional Prizes
2014 Sir James Irwin President’s Medal – Susan Phillips and Michael Pilkington, Phillips/Pilkington Architects
2015 Emerging Architect Prize – Matt Davis, Davis & Davis Architects
The City of Adelaide Prize – Café Troppo by Troppo Architects
The City of Adelaide Prize People’s Choice Award – Foods for Life Parklet by Troppo Architects
The Adelaide Review People’s Choice Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) – Billabong Houses by Julian Rutt Lumen Studio
The Adelaide Review People’s Choice Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) – Toorak Gardens Residence by Dimitty Andersen Architects

 

X