Adelaide Gig Guide Local Music - The Adelaide Review

Adelaide’s most comprehensive gig guide.
Find out the latest gigs and live shows from local venues around town.

Click here to submit your gig


FRIDAY JANUARY 13

ADELAIDE CASINO – Oasis: DJs and Live Music (8pm) Madame Hanoi: DJ Paul Lee and Matt Keisler (8pm)

ANCIENT WORLD – Messy Contact (9pm)

ARKABA HOTEL – Sportys Bar + Arena: Matty B’s Slam Dunk Fridays (4pm)

AUSSIE INN HOTEL – Becky Blake (7pm)

AVOCA HOTEL – Theo (6pm)

BIGGIES AT BERTRAM – Chillout Sessions with Tropic Of Dancer (5pm) Bangers & Mash with Cloak & Dagger (9pm)

BLUE GUMS HOTEL – Pete Jenkins (5pm) Acoustic Chaos (8pm)

BRIDGEWAY HOTEL – Guns n Roses and Metallica Tribute Show (7pm)

COLONEL LIGHT, THE – Loaded Billy plus Australian Kingswood Factory, Dom’s Garage, Abolished and Dave Astaire (6.30pm)

DOCKSIDE TAVERN – Mel Pierides (5pm)

EMU HOTEL – The Incredibles (9pm)

ENFIELD HOTEL – Johnny Star Family Entertainment (6pm)

FINDON HOTEL – Rapid Fire (9pm)

FLAGSTAFF HOTEL – Paul Stubbings (6.30pm)

GALLERY, THE – DJ Nik Dagga, DJ Anthony and DJ Gumshoe (5pm)

GOVERNOR HINDMARSH – Front Bar: Adelaide City Limits Open Mic Night (8pm) Saloon Bar: Irish Sessions (9.30pm)

GRACE EMILY HOTEL – Aaron Thomas with Emily Davis and The Rising Tides (8pm)

HAMPSTEAD HOTEL – ­­Sports Bar: Poker (18+)

HOTEL ROYAL: TORRENSVILLE – Vinyl Fridays with DJs Delta and Pero (6pm)

KINGSFORD HOTEL – Rok House (8pm)

LORD MELBOURNE – Karaoke (9pm)

MARION CULTURAL CENTRE – Mingle Live Acoustic Music (5.30pm)

MARION HOTEL – John McKay (6pm)

MARS BAR – Switch BDSM Night (8pm)

MAWSON LAKES HOTEL – Justin Parker (8pm)

MAYFAIR HOTEL: ROOFTOP – DJ Betty (8pm)

MICK O’SHEAS – Cliff Koma (7pm)

MILE END HOTEL – Dom Symes (7pm)

NORTH ADELAIDE HOTEL – Heath Weber (8pm)

PARA HILLS COMMUNITY CLUB – Acoustic Fix (8.30pm)

PINK MOON SALOON – Troy J Been and Ben Smith

PJ O’BRIENS – One Planet (9.30pm)

SOMERSET HOTEL – Secret Men’s Business (8pm)

SOUTH ADELAIDE FOOTBALL CLUB – Karaoke (8pm)

SOUTHERN DISTRICT WORKINGMEN’S CLUB – Cactus Juice (8pm)

SUSSEX HOTEL – The Flames (7.30pm)

TONSLEY HOTEL – Tavern Bar: Firebird (8.30pm) Chrysler Bar: Clearway (9pm)

TORRENS ARMS HOTEL – Ella & Archie (5.30pm)

UNION HOTEL – DJ Paul Gurry (7pm)

WATERLOO STATION HOTEL – Craig James (6.30pm)

WHEATSHEAF HOTEL – Kyle Taylor Album Launch with Davy Simony (9pm)

 

SATURDAY JANUARY 14

ADELAIDE CASINO – Oasis: DJs and Live Music (8pm) Madame Hanoi: DJ K21 and Chris Weber (9pm)

ANCIENT WORLD – Heartheartrecords Presents Find Your Heart (9pm)

ARKABA HOTEL – Lounge Bar: Josh Morphett (8pm)

AVOCA HOTEL – Reggae On (9pm)

BIGGIES AT BERTRAM – Guilty Pleasure 90s with Funk Bros

BLUE GUMS HOTEL – Girls Next Door (8pm)

CLOVERCREST HOTEL – Dance On (7.30pm)

ELEPHANT BRITISH PUB, THE – DJ Clarke (9pm) and The Buzz (10pm)

EMU HOTEL – The Remnants (9pm)

EXETER HOTEL: SEMAPHORE – Johnny Star Family Entertainment (6.30pm)

FED ON SEMAPHORE – Stonehenge (8.30pm)

GALLERY, THE – DJ Nik Dagga, DJ Anthony, DJ Felicity and DJ Delta (7pm)

GOVERNOR HINDMARSH – Front Bar: Painters & Dockers (9pm)

GRACE EMILY HOTEL – Jess Locke Band with Hyder Seek, It’s A Hoax and Seth Henderson (8pm)

JADE, THE – She’s The Band and Rat Catcher joint CD launch with Pro Tools (8pm)

KINGSFORD HOTEL: GAWLER – Karaoke (9pm)

LAKES RESORT HOTEL – Time Machine (9pm)

MARION HOTEL – Franky F (5.30pm) Final Touch (8.30pm)

MARS BAR – New Drag Show (10pm)

MAYFAIR HOTEL: ROOFTOP – DJ Selena (8pm)

MICK O’SHEAS – Jinx (9pm)

NORTH ADELAIDE HOTEL – JP (8pm)

OLD SPOT HOTEL – Inferno (10pm)

PARA HILLS COMMUNITY CLUB – Yesterday’s Heroes (8.30pm)

PARAFIELD GARDENS COMMUNITY CLUB – Fully Loaded (8pm)

PINK MOON SALOON – Joy Levins, Oli Kirk (5pm)

PJ O’BRIENS – Triplescore (9.30pm)

PRETORIA HOTEL: MANNUM – Sounds By The River After Party featuring Jac Dalton Band (10.30pm)

RED LION HOTEL – Andy Mac (6.30pm)

REPUBLIC – Departure Saturdays with DJ Skot Holder (8pm) DJ Dylan Manov (9pm) DJ Will Atlas (10.30pm) DJ Ed Law (11.30pm) DJ Morgen Wynn (12.30pm)

STAMFORD GRAND – Swap Sides (3pm) Sonic Divas (8pm)

SUNSET BAR – DJ Cooper Hutchins

TONSLEY HOTEL – The Fab Two (8.30pm)

VINE INN: NURIOOTPA – Russell Stuart (8pm)

WATERLOO STATION HOTEL – Karaoke (8pm)

WHEATSHEAF HOTEL – Don McGlashan (8pm)

WINDSOR HOTEL – All Shook Up (8.45pm)

 

 

SUNDAY JANUARY 15

ADELAIDE CASINO – Chandelier Bar: Ziggy Hammond (8pm)

BLUE GUMS HOTEL – Arron Lyall (2pm)

EMU HOTEL – Steve Gower (3pm)

EXETER HOTEL: SEMAPHORE – Johnny Star Family Entertainment (5.30pm)

FED ON SEMAPHORE – Zkye & Damo (4pm)

FOWLER’S LIVE – Everytime I Die and Let Live (7pm)

GILBERT STREET HOTEL – Cal Williams Jr (2pm)

GLENELG PIER HOTEL – Gerry O (2.30pm)

GRACE EMILY HOTEL – Pablo Kordov with Sour Sob Bob and Fretskin (5pm)

LINKS HOTEL – Johnny Star Family Entertainment (12pm)

MAWSON LAKES HOTEL – Paul Stubbings (2pm)

MICK O’SHEAS – The Brouhaha (2pm)

MILE END HOTEL – Dom Symes (3pm)

NINE 50 RESTAURANT & BAR – Jazz On Sundays (2pm)

OLD SPOT HOTEL – Papa Leo & Louise (3pm)

PARA HILLS COMMUNITY CLUB – Point 05 Duo (4pm)

PARAFIELD GARDENS COMMUNITY CLUB – Justin Parker (2.30pm)

PJ O’BRIENS – The Kilkenny’s (3pm)

PRETORIA HOTEL: MANNUM – Justin Freschi (1pm)

RED LION HOTEL: ELIZABETH NORTH – Matt Higgins (1.30pm)

SAILMASTER TAVERN – Marlene Richards (3pm)

STAMFORD GRAND – Swap Sides (4pm)

SUNSET BAR – Thomas Bennett Acoustic

VINE INN: NURIOOTPA – Angelo Pash (2pm)

WHEATSHEAF HOTEL – Matt J Ward & The Rising Sons with Alana Jagt Band and Sam Newtown (4pm)

 

MONDAY JANUARY 16

ADELAIDE CASINO – Chandelier Bar: Matt Hellak (8pm)

ABERFOYLE HUB TAVERN – Quiz Wiz (7pm)

AVOCA HOTEL – Quiz Wiz (7pm)

GOVERNOR HINDMARSH – Front Bar: Plan B Rehearsals (3.30pm) Lord Stompy’s Harmonica Tribe (6.30pm) Fireplace Room: Pub Scrabble 101 (6pm)

GRACE EMILY HOTEL – Billy Bob’s BBQ Jam (9pm)

LION HOTEL, THE – Brian Ruiz and Paul Vallen

MARION HOTEL – 888 Poker (6.30pm)

MAWSON LAKES HOTEL – Complete Trivia (7.30pm)

PARAFIELD GARDENS COMMUNITY CLUB – Quiz Wiz (7pm)

WHEATSHEAF HOTEL – COMA: MFM and Yeahyeahabsolutelynoway (8pm)

 

TUESDAY JANUARY 17

ADELAIDE CASINO – Cam Blokland (8pm)

AUSSIE INN HOTEL – Anne Wills Quiz Wiz (7pm)

ENFIELD HOTEL – Complete Trivia (7.30pm)

GILBERT STREET HOTEL – The Airbenders (7.30pm)

GOVERNOR HINDMARSH – Front Bar: American Appalachian Folk Sessions (7pm)

GRACE EMILY HOTEL – Pub Bingo (7pm)

GRAND BAR: GLENELG – Open Mic Night with Marcus Toop (7pm)

HILTON HOTEL: HILTON – Quiz Wiz (7pm)

LION HOTEL, THE – Zyke & Damo

MARION HOTEL – Trivia Night (7pm)

PARA HILLS COMMUNITY CLUB – 888 Poker (1pm)

SAILMASTER TAVERN – Quiz Wiz (7pm)

TONSLEY HOTEL – Party Club Band (7.30pm)

TORRENS ARMS HOTEL – TA Tuesdays with Ryley (8pm)

URAIDLA HOTEL – Quiz Wiz (7.30pm)

WINDSOR HOTEL – Quiz Wiz (7.30pm)

 

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 18

ADELAIDE CASINO – Chandelier Bar: Dave Richman (8pm)

BIGGIES AT BERTRAM – Open Decks (8pm)

CHALLA GARDENS HOTEL – Complete Trivia (7.30pm)

COMMERCIAL HOTEL: PORT ADELAIDE – Karaoke (7pm)

GERMAN CLUB – Quiz Wiz (7pm)

GOVERNOR HINDMARSH – Front Bar: Adelaide Ukulele Appreciation Society (7pm)

GRAND BAR: GLENELG – Open Mic Night with Marcus Toop (7pm)

KENSINGTON HOTEL – Uke n Play: Beginners To Advanced Ukulele Sessions (7pm)

LION HOTEL, THE – Proton Pill

MARION HOTEL – Adelaide Comedy (8pm)

MICK O’SHEA’S IRISH PUB – Celtic Connection

NORTH ADELAIDE HOTEL – Open Mic Night (7pm)

PARA HILLS COMMUNITY CLUB – Disco Bingo and 8-Ball Knockout (7pm)

SEACLIFF BEACH HOTEL – Open Mic Night with Marcus Toop (8pm)

SLUG ‘N’ LETTUCE BRITISH PUB – Quiz Wiz (7pm)

TONSLEY HOTEL – Tavern Bar: Tonsley Trivia (7pm)

TORRENS ARMS HOTEL – Trivia Wednesdays (7pm)

Subscribe to our newsletter

Weekly newsletter delivered to your inbox

Competitions

Win A Palace Nova Cinema Experience

Competition closes Tuesday, January 31…

X